Choose your color scheme:
The Vette Barn  
 
Go Back   The Vette Barn > Off Topic/Babes/Other > Off Topic

Off Topic Off Topic - General non-Corvette related discussion.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools
Old 02-22-2021, 1:31pm   #1
DJ_Critterus
Stall Owner #1120.2520
Points: 65,013, Level: 100
Activity: 60.4%
 
DJ_Critterus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: I enjoy long romantic walks to the fridge.
Posts: 27,672
Thanks: 9,682
Thanked 8,311 Times in 3,978 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $9018209
Default [Geek] Need help with DICOM on Echo Cardio (ultrasound) Machine

Does anyone here know Triltech Software (Showcase Priemium and Image Center) and how it interacts with a GE Echo (ultrasound) machine?

I have all of my settings on the machine set correct, but I cannot transfer images to a computer with a direct ethernet connection (not on the LAN or domain).

Triltech's tech support is only done via email and they keep referring back to their troubleshooting guide which has done nothing to help.

Any of you know this software? I have screenshots and log files to look through if you do.
DJ_Critterus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 1:56pm   #2
JetMechZ16
A Real Barner
Points: 34,771, Level: 100
Activity: 99.4%
 
JetMechZ16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: SouthEast Tn.
Posts: 5,512
Thanks: 1,518
Thanked 6,669 Times in 2,639 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $856744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Critterus View Post
Does anyone here know Triltech Software (Showcase Priemium and Image Center) and how it interacts with a GE Echo (ultrasound) machine?

I have all of my settings on the machine set correct, but I cannot transfer images to a computer with a direct ethernet connection (not on the LAN or domain).

Triltech's tech support is only done via email and they keep referring back to their troubleshooting guide which has done nothing to help.

Any of you know this software? I have screenshots and log files to look through if you do.
Quit trying to ultrasound your nuts.
JetMechZ16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 2:42pm   #3
ratflinger
Barn Stall Owner #THX1138
Points: 7,767, Level: 61
Activity: 25.5%
 
ratflinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 385
Thanks: 134
Thanked 360 Times in 166 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1322
Default

Look at the other site, not writing that shit twice!
ratflinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 2:48pm   #4
DJ_Critterus
Stall Owner #1120.2520
Points: 65,013, Level: 100
Activity: 60.4%
 
DJ_Critterus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: I enjoy long romantic walks to the fridge.
Posts: 27,672
Thanks: 9,682
Thanked 8,311 Times in 3,978 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $9018209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JetMechZ16 View Post
Quit trying to ultrasound your nuts.
IK like the warm jelly that has to be used for it to work
DJ_Critterus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 3:04pm   #5
Torqaholic
A Real Barner
Points: 16,373, Level: 88
Activity: 27.5%
 
Torqaholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 3,875
Thanks: 45
Thanked 817 Times in 577 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $15637580
Default

Is it showing on the Device Manager in Control Panel?

Might be able to get some info through that if there's a conflict for resources? That used to be a common thing to see way back when, not so much anymore after plug and play finally got its act together.
Torqaholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 3:22pm   #6
BayouCountry
Barn Stall Owner #105
Points: 389, Level: 7
Activity: 31.9%
 
BayouCountry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 122
Thanks: 5
Thanked 214 Times in 86 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $500
Default

Maybe a crossover cable? Most systems I worked with needed domain authentication.
BayouCountry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 3:55pm   #7
dvarapala
Barn Stall Owner #1120
NCM Supporter '20,'21
Points: 25,153, Level: 100
Activity: 99.1%
 
dvarapala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Tr Na Ng
Posts: 7,915
Thanks: 1,477
Thanked 9,475 Times in 4,014 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1030760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Critterus View Post
I have all of my settings on the machine set correct, but I cannot transfer images to a computer with a direct ethernet connection (not on the LAN or domain).
Why would you even try?

Just plug it into a LAN and be done with it.
dvarapala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 8:00pm   #8
snide
Barn Raising II,III
NCM Supporter '13
Bantayan Kids '17
Points: 111,069, Level: 100
Activity: 99.6%
 
snide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: I could never live there.
Posts: 132,089
Thanks: 99,406
Thanked 20,775 Times in 9,973 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $108033784
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BayouCountry View Post
Maybe a crossover cable? Most systems I worked with needed domain authentication.
Do you really that that DJ is master of his domain?
snide is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 11:18pm   #9
ratflinger
Barn Stall Owner #THX1138
Points: 7,767, Level: 61
Activity: 25.5%
 
ratflinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 385
Thanks: 134
Thanked 360 Times in 166 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BayouCountry View Post
Maybe a crossover cable? Most systems I worked with needed domain authentication.



Domain authentication is not necessary unless the computer is set up to specifically need it. You must be a Windows guy.
ratflinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 11:30pm   #10
dvarapala
Barn Stall Owner #1120
NCM Supporter '20,'21
Points: 25,153, Level: 100
Activity: 99.1%
 
dvarapala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Tr Na Ng
Posts: 7,915
Thanks: 1,477
Thanked 9,475 Times in 4,014 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1030760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snide View Post
Do you really that that DJ is master of his domain?
Clearly not, but I know for sure that @Knooger is.
dvarapala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 8:29am   #11
DJ_Critterus
Stall Owner #1120.2520
Points: 65,013, Level: 100
Activity: 60.4%
 
DJ_Critterus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: I enjoy long romantic walks to the fridge.
Posts: 27,672
Thanks: 9,682
Thanked 8,311 Times in 3,978 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $9018209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvarapala View Post
Why would you even try?

Just plug it into a LAN and be done with it.
These sonograms are training devices and can't be put on our network due to licensing and security issues, so i have to do direct connections to the computers. Plus, for three machines, it wouldn't be worth the effort to set up a dicom server.

See, students go do their labs or tests then send the results to the computer so they can get out of the way for the next group while they/instructor goes over the results on the computer. It'll be more of an issue when the KungFlu is finally recognized for not being as serious as it is and they permit full classes again.
DJ_Critterus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 8:40am   #12
BayouCountry
Barn Stall Owner #105
Points: 389, Level: 7
Activity: 31.9%
 
BayouCountry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 122
Thanks: 5
Thanked 214 Times in 86 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratflinger View Post
Domain authentication is not necessary unless the computer is set up to specifically need it. You must be a Windows guy.
But what authentication does the GE equipment require? I worked with Unix and other systems. Started out programming cobal with IBM punch cards. Ended my career as a database administrator.
BayouCountry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 8:55am   #13
DJ_Critterus
Stall Owner #1120.2520
Points: 65,013, Level: 100
Activity: 60.4%
 
DJ_Critterus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: I enjoy long romantic walks to the fridge.
Posts: 27,672
Thanks: 9,682
Thanked 8,311 Times in 3,978 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $9018209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BayouCountry View Post
But what authentication does the GE equipment require? I worked with Unix and other systems. Started out programming cobal with IBM punch cards. Ended my career as a database administrator.
the GE equipment has its own login and doesn't care where it sends the data. Only the software on the computer cares about the computer's local login/PW.
DJ_Critterus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 9:03am   #14
BayouCountry
Barn Stall Owner #105
Points: 389, Level: 7
Activity: 31.9%
 
BayouCountry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 122
Thanks: 5
Thanked 214 Times in 86 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Critterus View Post
the GE equipment has its own login and doesn't care where it sends the data. Only the software on the computer cares about the computer's local login/PW.
Then the only other thing is to make sure its on the same subnet. If it pings then Im guessing its a software issue if license is valid. Let us know what you find out.
BayouCountry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 9:07am   #15
DJ_Critterus
Stall Owner #1120.2520
Points: 65,013, Level: 100
Activity: 60.4%
 
DJ_Critterus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: I enjoy long romantic walks to the fridge.
Posts: 27,672
Thanks: 9,682
Thanked 8,311 Times in 3,978 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $9018209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BayouCountry View Post
Then the only other thing is to make sure its on the same subnet. If it pings then Im guessing its a software issue if license is valid. Let us know what you find out.
subnet is a /24 255.255.255.0 and it matches on both machines.

GE sonogram IP is 192.168.1.1 and the computer's last octet is .2
DJ_Critterus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 9:49am   #16
ratflinger
Barn Stall Owner #THX1138
Points: 7,767, Level: 61
Activity: 25.5%
 
ratflinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 385
Thanks: 134
Thanked 360 Times in 166 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BayouCountry View Post
But what authentication does the GE equipment require? I worked with Unix and other systems. Started out programming cobal with IBM punch cards. Ended my career as a database administrator.



No insult meant. Medical devices are generally not setup to require domain authentication because too many of them are sold to small clinics where the whole network may only be a switch. Granted more and more have some 3rd party IT admin now, but that usually just means a couple of extra switches, a DHCP server, & a firewall. Also, there are so many in a larger facility that no one whats to take the time to do all the network setup. Usually just get it to talk to the PACS & to the remote support VPN. In many larger facilities the imaging systems are on a separate vlan that talks to a PACS system. The PACS is the only device out on the hospital network, so it's authenticated.
ratflinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 10:02am   #17
dvarapala
Barn Stall Owner #1120
NCM Supporter '20,'21
Points: 25,153, Level: 100
Activity: 99.1%
 
dvarapala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Tr Na Ng
Posts: 7,915
Thanks: 1,477
Thanked 9,475 Times in 4,014 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1030760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Critterus View Post
These sonograms are training devices and can't be put on our network due to licensing and security issues, so i have to do direct connections to the computers.
Your OP said "direct Ethernet connection" - in other words a crossover cable between two machines. If you take those same two machines, remove the crossover cable, and plug them (and only them) into a switch, now those machines are on a LAN. Does it work then?
dvarapala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 10:27am   #18
BayouCountry
Barn Stall Owner #105
Points: 389, Level: 7
Activity: 31.9%
 
BayouCountry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 122
Thanks: 5
Thanked 214 Times in 86 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratflinger View Post
No insult meant. Medical devices are generally not setup to require domain authentication because too many of them are sold to small clinics where the whole network may only be a switch. Granted more and more have some 3rd party IT admin now, but that usually just means a couple of extra switches, a DHCP server, & a firewall. Also, there are so many in a larger facility that no one whats to take the time to do all the network setup. Usually just get it to talk to the PACS & to the remote support VPN. In many larger facilities the imaging systems are on a separate vlan that talks to a PACS system. The PACS is the only device out on the hospital network, so it's authenticated.
No insult taken. I worked in a hospital for 20 years networking medical devices. I installed the first Windows NT Server and setup the initial domain. They didn't even have email when I started. We wanted devices on the domain because of the Interfaces between systems.

I don't claim to be an expert. I handed over the network Admin to the young guys and concentrated on interfaces and databases when the hospital grew into a healthcare enterprise.

I found most problems to be the routing and security settings when we had issues. Yes, I worked with the PACS system, OB monitoring system, etc.
BayouCountry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 10:37am   #19
DJ_Critterus
Stall Owner #1120.2520
Points: 65,013, Level: 100
Activity: 60.4%
 
DJ_Critterus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: I enjoy long romantic walks to the fridge.
Posts: 27,672
Thanks: 9,682
Thanked 8,311 Times in 3,978 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $9018209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvarapala View Post
Your OP said "direct Ethernet connection" - in other words a crossover cable between two machines. If you take those same two machines, remove the crossover cable, and plug them (and only them) into a switch, now those machines are on a LAN. Does it work then?
Nope.


I sent screen shots to Tiltech tech support and they said all my configurations were correct except something was blocking port 8080 and port 104. I'm looking to see what's running using those now from the CMD window.

So far I see nothing and all of my firewall settings for domain, public, and private networks are disabled.
DJ_Critterus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 11:44am   #20
DJ_Critterus
Stall Owner #1120.2520
Points: 65,013, Level: 100
Activity: 60.4%
 
DJ_Critterus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: I enjoy long romantic walks to the fridge.
Posts: 27,672
Thanks: 9,682
Thanked 8,311 Times in 3,978 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $9018209
Default

Success!!!!!! Disabling the firewall via gpedit was the trick. @ratflinger and others, thanks for the assistance
DJ_Critterus is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DJ_Critterus For This Useful Post:
Reply

The Vette Barn > Off Topic/Babes/Other > Off Topic


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2009 - 2021 The Vette Barn


Support the Barn:
 
Download the Mobile App;
 
Follow us on Facebook:

Become a Stall Owner

 

Apple iOS App        Google Android App

 

Visit our Facebook page