Choose your color scheme:
The Vette Barn  
 
Go Back   The Vette Barn > Off Topic/Babes/Other > Off Topic

Off Topic Off Topic - General non-Corvette related discussion.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2020, 11:48am   #1
datawiz
VB Dad of the Year
Barn Stall Owner #9

Barn Raising I,II
NCM Supporter '11,'12,'13,'14,'15,'16,'17,'19,'20
Bantayan Kids '13,'14,'15,'17
GTMS 18
Points: 87,668, Level: 100
Activity: 22.7%
 
datawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Myers
Posts: 30,437
Thanks: 6,988
Thanked 13,883 Times in 5,982 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $35998615
Default My House in Flight Simulator 2020

This game is fun as hell. I've always been fascinated with flying and I've been waiting for this to finally be released. Time to order actual flight control devices so I can eliminate the keyboard. Flying with the keyboard SUCKS.

Gonna try and crash into my house.
Attached Thumbnails
My House in Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 Closeup.png  

My House in Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020.png  

datawiz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to datawiz For This Useful Post:
Old 08-19-2020, 11:50am   #2
datawiz
VB Dad of the Year
Barn Stall Owner #9

Barn Raising I,II
NCM Supporter '11,'12,'13,'14,'15,'16,'17,'19,'20
Bantayan Kids '13,'14,'15,'17
GTMS 18
Points: 87,668, Level: 100
Activity: 22.7%
 
datawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Myers
Posts: 30,437
Thanks: 6,988
Thanked 13,883 Times in 5,982 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $35998615
Default

Missed my crash destination. Ended up on the brown house up the corner about 3-4 houses up.
Attached Thumbnails
crash.png  

datawiz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to datawiz For This Useful Post:
Old 08-19-2020, 11:52am   #3
Jeff '79
Barn Stall Owner #2112
Fantasy Football Champ '14,'16
Bantayan Kids '13
Points: 132,496, Level: 100
Activity: 99.5%
 
Jeff '79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WHERE I LAY MY HEAD IS HOME - REHO BEACH DELAWARE
Posts: 41,398
Thanks: 6,171
Thanked 10,205 Times in 6,125 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $3042690
Default

Skim the roofs and take out a bunch of 'em...

Amateur !
Jeff '79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2020, 11:53am   #4
datawiz
VB Dad of the Year
Barn Stall Owner #9

Barn Raising I,II
NCM Supporter '11,'12,'13,'14,'15,'16,'17,'19,'20
Bantayan Kids '13,'14,'15,'17
GTMS 18
Points: 87,668, Level: 100
Activity: 22.7%
 
datawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Myers
Posts: 30,437
Thanks: 6,988
Thanked 13,883 Times in 5,982 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $35998615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff '79 View Post
Skim the roofs and take out a bunch of 'em...

Amateur !
You can still change the view after you crash. I suck at crashing. Can't hit my target yet.
Attached Thumbnails
crash 2.png  

datawiz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to datawiz For This Useful Post:
Old 08-19-2020, 11:54am   #5
Jeff '79
Barn Stall Owner #2112
Fantasy Football Champ '14,'16
Bantayan Kids '13
Points: 132,496, Level: 100
Activity: 99.5%
 
Jeff '79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WHERE I LAY MY HEAD IS HOME - REHO BEACH DELAWARE
Posts: 41,398
Thanks: 6,171
Thanked 10,205 Times in 6,125 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $3042690
Default

That's awesome !!
Jeff '79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2020, 12:17pm   #6
snide
Potnonomicaphobe
Barn Raising II,III
NCM Supporter '13
Bantayan Kids '17
Points: 99,516, Level: 100
Activity: 99.4%
 
snide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: I could never live there.
Posts: 106,445
Thanks: 75,635
Thanked 17,339 Times in 8,546 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $109031616
Default

I expected the screenshots to be across all 36 monitors.
snide is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to snide For This Useful Post:
Old 08-19-2020, 12:20pm   #7
datawiz
VB Dad of the Year
Barn Stall Owner #9

Barn Raising I,II
NCM Supporter '11,'12,'13,'14,'15,'16,'17,'19,'20
Bantayan Kids '13,'14,'15,'17
GTMS 18
Points: 87,668, Level: 100
Activity: 22.7%
 
datawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Myers
Posts: 30,437
Thanks: 6,988
Thanked 13,883 Times in 5,982 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $35998615
Default

Took off from Fort Myers in a 747 and put it in auto pilot. Gonna let him fly me to Las Vegas to visit my mom.
Attached Thumbnails
20200819_141513.jpg  

datawiz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to datawiz For This Useful Post:
Old 08-19-2020, 12:21pm   #8
Mike Mercury
Chief Meat Gazer
Charter Member
Barn Stall Owner #98
Barn Raising II,III,IV
Points: 105,799, Level: 100
Activity: 40.3%
 
Mike Mercury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 36,701
Thanks: 13,493
Thanked 23,573 Times in 9,055 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $5133884
Default

Quote:
My House in Flight Simulator 2020...
This game is fun as hell
be careful what you wish for...
















Mike Mercury is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Mike Mercury For This Useful Post:
Old 08-19-2020, 12:23pm   #9
datawiz
VB Dad of the Year
Barn Stall Owner #9

Barn Raising I,II
NCM Supporter '11,'12,'13,'14,'15,'16,'17,'19,'20
Bantayan Kids '13,'14,'15,'17
GTMS 18
Points: 87,668, Level: 100
Activity: 22.7%
 
datawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Myers
Posts: 30,437
Thanks: 6,988
Thanked 13,883 Times in 5,982 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $35998615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snide View Post
I expected the screenshots to be across all 36 monitors.
Works really well on monitors connected to the actual video cards, but those connected to the USB to HDMI don't have the processing power. I can spread it out, but it becomes useless. Next computer build will solve that.
datawiz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to datawiz For This Useful Post:
Old 08-19-2020, 6:41pm   #10
JRD77VET
Barn Stall Owner #327
NCM Supporter '16,'17,'19,'20
Bantayan Kids '13,'14,'15,'17
GTMS 18
Points: 87,751, Level: 100
Activity: 17.1%
 
JRD77VET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Zionsville,PA
Posts: 41,774
Thanks: 20,650
Thanked 16,765 Times in 7,236 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $5975523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datawiz View Post
Missed my crash destination. Ended up on the brown house up the corner about 3-4 houses up.



JRD77VET is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JRD77VET For This Useful Post:
Old 08-19-2020, 9:30pm   #11
sublime1996525
A Real Barner
Points: 4,943, Level: 47
Activity: 13.3%
 
sublime1996525's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 6,083
Thanks: 4,568
Thanked 2,235 Times in 945 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1008143
Default

Looks like a cool game!
sublime1996525 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 6:24am   #12
bsmith
Bantayan Kids '13
Points: 14,393, Level: 82
Activity: 2.8%
 
bsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,499
Thanks: 375
Thanked 922 Times in 505 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1002173
Default

Apparently this is a new online bullying tactic.
People are sending screenshots of a plane crashing into other people's houses as "bullying".
bsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 7:04am   #13
Mike Mercury
Chief Meat Gazer
Charter Member
Barn Stall Owner #98
Barn Raising II,III,IV
Points: 105,799, Level: 100
Activity: 40.3%
 
Mike Mercury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 36,701
Thanks: 13,493
Thanked 23,573 Times in 9,055 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $5133884
Default

Mike Mercury is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 7:21am   #14
Thomas
Goldilocks
Barn Stall Owner #905

Bantayan Kids '13,'15
Points: 76,469, Level: 100
Activity: 46.0%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bukkake ruined my carpet
Posts: 25,686
Thanks: 3,758
Thanked 10,339 Times in 4,755 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1008596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datawiz View Post
Works really well on monitors connected to the actual video cards, but those connected to the USB to HDMI don't have the processing power. I can spread it out, but it becomes useless. Next computer build will solve that.
Speaking that that, late last week my computer did it's automatic update thing. All seemed to go well until I launched my video editing software and was greeted with; Loadlibrary failed wtih error 126: The specific module could not be found. Then I attempted to open Photoshop and received the same message. Neither program would launch.

I did what anyone without a 12 year old kid around would do, I hopped on the internet. One possible solution was to make sure I have the most current drivers for my video card. Off to AMD I went. I downloaded the most current drivers for my Radeon card and immediately lost my second monitor. As a matter of fact, the card didn't even show up in my Device Manager any longer. NOW what?

I navigated over to Dell's website and reinstalled the original software and drivers my computer shipped with. About half way through the install my second monitor magically reappeared. I tried Photoshop and Premiere and both fully launched without the error.

At some point in the not too distant future I'm going to need a new computer as my current Dell struggles a bit with 4K video editing. The camera I'm eyeballing does 8K which will almost certainly be too much for my current setup.
Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 7:32am   #15
Jeff '79
Barn Stall Owner #2112
Fantasy Football Champ '14,'16
Bantayan Kids '13
Points: 132,496, Level: 100
Activity: 99.5%
 
Jeff '79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WHERE I LAY MY HEAD IS HOME - REHO BEACH DELAWARE
Posts: 41,398
Thanks: 6,171
Thanked 10,205 Times in 6,125 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $3042690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
Speaking that that,
At some point in the not too distant future I'm going to need a new computer as my current Dell struggles a bit with 4K video editing. The camera I'm eyeballing does 8K which will almost certainly be too much for my current setup.
I've had nothing but great luck with the refurbs from Newegg, and they're so cheap.


https://www.newegg.com/p/pl?N=100019095%204016
Jeff '79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 7:34am   #16
Thomas
Goldilocks
Barn Stall Owner #905

Bantayan Kids '13,'15
Points: 76,469, Level: 100
Activity: 46.0%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bukkake ruined my carpet
Posts: 25,686
Thanks: 3,758
Thanked 10,339 Times in 4,755 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1008596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff '79 View Post
I've had nothing but great luck with the refurbs from Newegg, and they're so cheap.


https://www.newegg.com/p/pl?N=100019095%204016
I'll have a look. I've had Dells for years and have generally been happy with them but damn they're expensive.

Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 7:42am   #17
datawiz
VB Dad of the Year
Barn Stall Owner #9

Barn Raising I,II
NCM Supporter '11,'12,'13,'14,'15,'16,'17,'19,'20
Bantayan Kids '13,'14,'15,'17
GTMS 18
Points: 87,668, Level: 100
Activity: 22.7%
 
datawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Myers
Posts: 30,437
Thanks: 6,988
Thanked 13,883 Times in 5,982 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $35998615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
Speaking that that, late last week my computer did it's automatic update thing. All seemed to go well until I launched my video editing software and was greeted with; Loadlibrary failed wtih error 126: The specific module could not be found. Then I attempted to open Photoshop and received the same message. Neither program would launch.

I did what anyone without a 12 year old kid around would do, I hopped on the internet. One possible solution was to make sure I have the most current drivers for my video card. Off to AMD I went. I downloaded the most current drivers for my Radeon card and immediately lost my second monitor. As a matter of fact, the card didn't even show up in my Device Manager any longer. NOW what?

I navigated over to Dell's website and reinstalled the original software and drivers my computer shipped with. About half way through the install my second monitor magically reappeared. I tried Photoshop and Premiere and both fully launched without the error.

At some point in the not too distant future I'm going to need a new computer as my current Dell struggles a bit with 4K video editing. The camera I'm eyeballing does 8K which will almost certainly be too much for my current setup.
I've about had it with Microsoft updates. Microsoft updated GWiz's tower and the next morning, her mouse and keyboard didn't work. Did a system restore and it worked again. Windows updated again and again it didn't work. There was no fixing that. SO...reformatted the drive, reloaded the OS, reloaded all apps, and did every possible Windows update and it works perfectly. Microsoft has broken more than one of my machines and they force feed this shit down you're throat. They just forced Edge on everyone and it cannot be deleted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snide
Get a Mac!
datawiz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to datawiz For This Useful Post:
Old 08-20-2020, 7:45am   #18
Jeff '79
Barn Stall Owner #2112
Fantasy Football Champ '14,'16
Bantayan Kids '13
Points: 132,496, Level: 100
Activity: 99.5%
 
Jeff '79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WHERE I LAY MY HEAD IS HOME - REHO BEACH DELAWARE
Posts: 41,398
Thanks: 6,171
Thanked 10,205 Times in 6,125 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $3042690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datawiz View Post
I've about had it with Microsoft updates. Microsoft updated GWiz's tower and the next morning, her mouse and keyboard didn't work. Did a system restore and it worked again. Windows updated again and again it didn't work. There was no fixing that. SO...reformatted the drive, reloaded the OS, reloaded all apps, and did every possible Windows update and it works perfectly. Microsoft has broken more than one of my machines and they force feed this shit down you're throat. They just forced Edge on everyone and it cannot be deleted.

No Mac in this house though.
Jeff '79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 7:48am   #19
Thomas
Goldilocks
Barn Stall Owner #905

Bantayan Kids '13,'15
Points: 76,469, Level: 100
Activity: 46.0%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bukkake ruined my carpet
Posts: 25,686
Thanks: 3,758
Thanked 10,339 Times in 4,755 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $1008596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datawiz View Post
I've about had it with Microsoft updates. Microsoft updated GWiz's tower and the next morning, her mouse and keyboard didn't work. Did a system restore and it worked again. Windows updated again and again it didn't work. There was no fixing that. SO...reformatted the drive, reloaded the OS, reloaded all apps, and did every possible Windows update and it works perfectly. Microsoft has broken more than one of my machines and they force feed this shit down you're throat. They just forced Edge on everyone and it cannot be deleted.

Not 100% positive about this but I believe you can turn off automatic updates which is the next thing I'll investigate.

I'm pretty good about backing up my photos and music to an external drive so I don't lose anything but an entire reformat is a hell I don't care to deal with.
Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 7:52am   #20
datawiz
VB Dad of the Year
Barn Stall Owner #9

Barn Raising I,II
NCM Supporter '11,'12,'13,'14,'15,'16,'17,'19,'20
Bantayan Kids '13,'14,'15,'17
GTMS 18
Points: 87,668, Level: 100
Activity: 22.7%
 
datawiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Myers
Posts: 30,437
Thanks: 6,988
Thanked 13,883 Times in 5,982 Posts
Gameroom Barn Bucks: $35998615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
Not 100% positive about this but I believe you can turn off automatic updates which is the next thing I'll investigate.

I'm pretty good about backing up my photos and music to an external drive so I don't lose anything but an entire reformat is a hell I don't care to deal with.
No, in fact you cannot. You could in the past, but not anymore. I've tried this too. You can postpone updates for about a month, hell, you can even turn off the MS Update service in the service console, BUT, Windows magically heals itself at some point, turns the service back on, and then updates your computer and reboots, REGARDLESS of what's running...like my VMWare machine that runs an external site. And then it breaks that VM. That's MSFT.
datawiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

The Vette Barn > Off Topic/Babes/Other > Off Topic


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:18pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2009 - 2020 The Vette Barn


Support the Barn:
 
Download the Mobile App;
 
Follow us on Facebook:

Become a Stall Owner

 

Apple iOS App        Google Android App

 

Visit our Facebook page